general statisticsascents statisticsstages statisticscustom winner statisticschord diagrams
search places of the Toursearch winner of stagesearch ascents of the Toursearch winner of ascent
 
 
SPAIN  
Riders of SPAIN won together 132 stages in Tour de France
 
 
     

year startfinishwinnerstate
2023  Vulcania   IssoirePello BILBAO ESP
2023  Roanne   Belleville-en-BeaujolaisIon IZAGUIRREESP
2023  Annemasse   Morzine Les Portes Du SoleilCarlos RODRÍGUEZESP
2018  Saint-Paul-Trois-Châteaux  MendeOmar FRAILE MATARRANZESP
2016  Megève   Morzine-AvoriazIon IZAGIRRE INSAUSTIESP
2015  Antwerp  HuyJoaquim RODRIGUEZ OLIVERESP
2015  Lannemezan  Plateau de BeilleJoaquim RODRIGUEZ OLIVERESP
2015  Bourg-de-Péage  GapRuben PLAZA MOLINAESP
2012  Limoux  FoixLuis LEÓN SÁNCHEZESP
2012  Bagnères-de-Luchon  PeyragudesAlejandro VALVERDEESP
2011  Issoire  Saint-FlourLuis LEÓN SÁNCHEZESP
2011  Cugnaux  Luz-ArdidenSamuel SÁNCHEZESP
2010  Bourg-de-Péage  MendeJoaquim RODRIGUEZ OLIVERESP
2009  Andorra  Saint-GironsLuis LEÓN SÁNCHEZESP
2009  Pontarlier  VerbierAlberto CONTADORESP
2009  Annecy  AnnecyAlberto CONTADORESP
2009  Montélimar  Mont VentouxJuan Manuel GARATEESP
2008  Brest  PlumelecAlejandro VALVERDEESP
2008  Aigurande  Super-BesseAlejandro VALVERDEESP
2008  Brioude  AurillacLuis LEÓN SÁNCHEZESP
2008  Pau  HautacamJuan José COBOESP
2008  Nîmes  Digne-les-BainsÓscar FREIREESP
2008  Embrun  Alpe d’HuezCarlos SASTREESP
2007  Mazamet  Plateau-de-BeilleAlberto CONTADORESP
2006  Beauvais  CaenÓscar FREIREESP
2006  Bordeaux  DaxÓscar FREIREESP
2006  Cambo-les-Bains  PauJuan Miguel MERCADOESP
2006  Saint-Jean-de-Maurienne  MorzineCarlos SASTREESP
2005  Grenoble  CourchevelAlejandro VALVERDEESP
2005  Mourenx  PauOscar PEREIRO SIOESP
2005  Albi  MendeMarcos Antonio SERRANO RODRIGUEZESP
2004  Carcassonne  NîmesAitor GONZÁLEZESP
2004  Annemasse  Lons-le-SaunierJuan Miguel MERCADOESP
2003  Sallanches  Alpe d’HuezIban MAYOESP
2003  Narbonne  ToulouseJuan Antonio FLECHAESP
2003  Toulouse  Ax 3 DomainesCarlos SASTREESP
2003  Bordeaux  Saint-Maixent-L´EcolePablo LASTRASESP
2002  Luxembourg  SaarbrückenÓscar FREIREESP
2002  Epernay  Château-ThierryONCE–Eroski ESP
2001  Tarbes  Luz-ArdidenRoberto LAISEKAESP
2000  Nantes  Saint-NazaireONCE–Deutsche BANKESP
2000  Dax  Lourdes-HautacamJavier OTXOAESP
2000  Avignon  DraguignanVicente GARCIA ACOSTAESP
1999  Saint-Galmier  Saint-FlourDavid ETXEBARRIAESP
1999  Saint-Gaudens  Piau-EngalyFernando ESCARTINESP
1999  Lannemezan  PauDavid ETXEBARRIAESP
1997  Disneyland-Paris  Disneyland-ParisAbraham OLANOESP
1995  Huy  SeraingMiguel INDURAINESP
1995  Lac de Vassivière  Lac de VassivièreMiguel INDURAINESP
1994  Dover  BrightonFrancisco CABELLOESP
1994  Périgueux  BergeracMiguel INDURAINESP
1993  Le Puy du Fou  Le Puy du FouMiguel INDURAINESP
1993  Lac de Madine  Lac de MadineMiguel INDURAINESP
1992  Donostia (St. Sébastien)  Donostia (St. Sébastien)Miguel INDURAINESP
1992  Donostia (St. Sébastien)  PauJavier MURGUIALDAYESP
1992  Luxembourg  LuxembourgMiguel INDURAINESP
1992  Tours  BloisMiguel INDURAINESP
1991  Argentan  AlençonMiguel INDURAINESP
1991  Lugny  MâconMiguel INDURAINESP
1990  Villard-de-Lans  Saint-ÉtienneEduardo CHOZAS OLMOESP
1990  Le Puy en Velay  MillauMarino LEJARRETAESP
1990  Blagnac  Luz-ArdidenMiguel INDURAINESP
1989  Pau  CauteretsMiguel INDURAINESP
1988  Grenoble  Villard-de-LansPedro DELGADOESP
1988  Saint-Girons  Luz-ArdidenLaudelino CUBINO GONZALEZESP
1988  Santenay  SantenayJuan MARTINEZ-OLIVERESP
1987  Epinal  TroyesManuel JORGE DOMÍNGUEZESP
1987  Valréas  Villard-de-LansPedro DELGADOESP
1987  Villard-de-Lans  Alpe d’HuezFederico ECHAVEESP
1987  La Plagne  Morzine-AvoriazEduardo CHOZAS OLMOESP
1986  Liévin  EvreuxPello RUIZ CABESTANYESP
1986  Nantes  FuturoscopeJose-Angel SARRAPIOESP
1986  Bayonne  PauPedro DELGADOESP
1986  Gap  Serre-ChevalierEduardo CHOZAS OLMOESP
1986  Villard-de-Lans  Saint-ÉtienneJulián GOROSPEESP
1985  Saint-Étienne  AurillacEduardo CHOZAS OLMOESP
1985  Toulouse  Luz-ArdidenPedro DELGADOESP
1984  La Plagne  Morzine-AvoriazÁngel ARROYOESP
1983  Clermont-Ferrand  Puy-de-DômeÁngel ARROYOESP
1978  Bordeaux  BiarritzMiguel-Maria LASAESP
1977  Oloron  VitoriaJosé NAZABALESP
1976  Leuven  VerviersMiguel-Maria LASAESP
1976  Montgenèvre  ManosqueJosé-Luis VIEJOESP
1975  Valloire  AvoriazVicente LOPEZ-CARRILESP
1974  Aix-les-Bains  Serre-ChevalierVicente LOPEZ-CARRILESP
1973  Divonne  GaillardLuis OCAÑAESP
1973  Moûtiers  Les OrresLuis OCAÑAESP
1973  Embrun  NiceVicente LOPEZ-CARRILESP
1973  Perpignan  ThuirLuis OCAÑAESP
1973  Bourg-Madame  LuchonLuis OCAÑAESP
1973  Luchon  PauPedro TORRESESP
1973  Brive-la-Gaillarde  Puy-de-DômeLuis OCAÑAESP
1973  Versailles  VersaillesLuis OCAÑAESP
1971  Nevers  Puy-de-DômeLuis OCAÑAESP
1971  Grenoble  Orcières-MerletteLuis OCAÑAESP
1971  Revel  LuchonJose-Manuel FUENTEESP
1971  Luchon  SuperbagnèresJose-Manuel FUENTEESP
1970  Forest  ForestJosé ANTONIO GONZALEZ LINARESESP
1970  Toulouse  Saint-GaudensLuis OCAÑAESP
1969  Belfort  DivonneMariano DIAZESP
1968  Dinard  LorientAurelio GONZALEZESP
1967  Angers  AngersJosé-Maria ERRANDONEAESP
1967  Toulouse  LuchonFernando MANZANEQUEESP
1966  Privas  Bourg d’OisansLuís OTANOESP
1966  Bourg d’Oisans  BriançonJulio JIMÉNEZESP
1965  Dax  Bagnères-de-BigorreJulio JIMÉNEZESP
1965  Ax-les-Thermes  BarcelonaJosé PEREZ-FRANCESESP
1965  Gap  BriançonJoaquim GALERAESP
1965  Briançon  Aix-les-BainsJulio JIMÉNEZESP
1964  Forest  ForestKas-KaskolESP
1964  Thonon  BriançonFederico BAHAMONTESESP
1964  Perpignan  AndorraJulio JIMÉNEZESP
1964  Luchon  PauFederico BAHAMONTESESP
1964  Brive-la-Gaillarde  Puy-de-DômeJulio JIMÉNEZESP
1963  Saint-Étienne  GrenobleFederico BAHAMONTESESP
1963  Grenoble  Val d´IsèreFernando MANZANEQUEESP
1962  Luchon  SuperbagnèresFederico BAHAMONTESESP
1960  Aix-les-Bains  ThononFernando MANZANEQUEESP
1959  Clermont-Ferrand  Puy-de-DômeFederico BAHAMONTESESP
1958  Pau  LuchonFederico BAHAMONTESESP
1958  Gap  BriançonFederico BAHAMONTESESP
1956  Angers  La RochelleMiguel POBLETESP
1956  Saint-Étienne  LyonMiguel BOVERESP
1955  Le Havre  DieppeMiguel POBLETESP
1955  Tours  ParisMiguel POBLETESP
1953  Pau  CauteretsJesús LOROÑOESP
1951  Clermont-Ferrand  BriveBernardo RUIZESP
1951  Briançon  Aix-les-BainsBernardo RUIZESP
1937  Bourg-Madame  Ax-les-ThermesMariano CANARDOESP
1937  Luchon  PauJulian BERRENDEROESP
1936  Nice  CannesFédérico EZQUERRAESP
1929  Bayonne  LuchonSalvador CARDONA BALBASTREESP


Total number of stage winners: 70

 winner  number of victories Chart
 1)  Miguel INDURAIN  12 
 9,09% 
 2)  Luis OCAÑA  9 
 6,82% 
 3)  Federico BAHAMONTES  7 
 5,30% 
 4)  Julio JIMÉNEZ  5 
 3,79% 
 5)  Eduardo CHOZAS OLMO  4 
 3,03% 
 6)  Luis LEÓN SÁNCHEZ  4 
 3,03% 
 7)  Alejandro VALVERDE  4 
 3,03% 
 8)  Pedro DELGADO  4 
 3,03% 
 9)  Óscar FREIRE  4 
 3,03% 
 10)  Fernando MANZANEQUE  3 
 2,27% 
 11)  Joaquim RODRIGUEZ OLIVER  3 
 2,27% 
 12)  Vicente LOPEZ-CARRIL  3 
 2,27% 
 13)  Carlos SASTRE  3 
 2,27% 
 14)  Alberto CONTADOR  3 
 2,27% 
 15)  Miguel POBLET  3 
 2,27% 
 16)  Bernardo RUIZ  2 
 1,52% 
 17)  Jose-Manuel FUENTE  2 
 1,52% 
 18)  David ETXEBARRIA  2 
 1,52% 
 19)  Miguel-Maria LASA  2 
 1,52% 
 20)  Ángel ARROYO  2 
 1,52% 
 21)  Juan Miguel MERCADO  2 
 1,52% 
 22)  Pablo LASTRAS  1 
 0,76% 
 23)  Ion IZAGUIRRE  1 
 0,76% 
 24)  ONCE–Deutsche BANK  1 
 0,76% 
 25)  Mariano CANARDO  1 
 0,76% 
 26)  José ANTONIO GONZALEZ LINARES  1 
 0,76% 
 27)  Laudelino CUBINO GONZALEZ  1 
 0,76% 
 28)  Juan Antonio FLECHA  1 
 0,76% 
 29)  Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ  1 
 0,76% 
 30)  José NAZABAL  1 
 0,76% 
 31)  Marcos Antonio SERRANO RODRIGUEZ  1 
 0,76% 
 32)  Salvador CARDONA BALBASTRE  1 
 0,76% 
 33)  Aurelio GONZALEZ  1 
 0,76% 
 34)  Manuel JORGE DOMÍNGUEZ  1 
 0,76% 
 35)  ONCE–Eroski   1 
 0,76% 
 36)  Ruben PLAZA MOLINA  1 
 0,76% 
 37)  Miguel BOVER  1 
 0,76% 
 38)  Francisco CABELLO  1 
 0,76% 
 39)  Luís OTANO  1 
 0,76% 
 40)  Jose-Angel SARRAPIO  1 
 0,76% 
 41)  Roberto LAISEKA  1 
 0,76% 
 42)  Jesús LOROÑO  1 
 0,76% 
 43)  Marino LEJARRETA  1 
 0,76% 
 44)  Aitor GONZÁLEZ  1 
 0,76% 
 45)  Carlos RODRÍGUEZ  1 
 0,76% 
 46)  José PEREZ-FRANCES  1 
 0,76% 
 47)  Javier OTXOA  1 
 0,76% 
 48)  Juan José COBO  1 
 0,76% 
 49)  Julian BERRENDERO  1 
 0,76% 
 50)  Juan MARTINEZ-OLIVER  1 
 0,76% 
 51)  Pello BILBAO   1 
 0,76% 
 52)  Kas-Kaskol  1 
 0,76% 
 53)  Fernando ESCARTIN  1 
 0,76% 
 54)  Fédérico EZQUERRA  1 
 0,76% 
 55)  Mariano DIAZ  1 
 0,76% 
 56)  Federico ECHAVE  1 
 0,76% 
 57)  Iban MAYO  1 
 0,76% 
 58)  Ion IZAGIRRE INSAUSTI  1 
 0,76% 
 59)  José-Luis VIEJO  1 
 0,76% 
 60)  Abraham OLANO  1 
 0,76% 
 61)  Oscar PEREIRO SIO  1 
 0,76% 
 62)  José-Maria ERRANDONEA  1 
 0,76% 
 63)  Julián GOROSPE  1 
 0,76% 
 64)  Samuel SÁNCHEZ  1 
 0,76% 
 65)  Pedro TORRES  1 
 0,76% 
 66)  Javier MURGUIALDAY  1 
 0,76% 
 67)  Joaquim GALERA  1 
 0,76% 
 68)  Pello RUIZ CABESTANY  1 
 0,76% 
 69)  Vicente GARCIA ACOSTA  1 
 0,76% 
 70)  Juan Manuel GARATE  1 
 0,76% 



 
 
Here we would like to express our respect and thanks to all participants and organizers of this prestige event, as well as to highlight the possibilities of geography and bring a new look at this phenomenon
 
 

GENERAL OVERVIEW

 Main page
 Historical overview
 Winners only
 Jerseys winners
 Summary statistics
 Winners of stages
 Winners of stages on a map
 Our book about TdF


SELECTED STATISTICS

 General statistics
 Ascents statistics
 Stages statistics
 Custom winners statistics
 Chord diagrams - visualization

 Search places of the Tour
 Search winner of the stage
 Search ascents of the Tour
 Search winner of ascent


PLACES OF THE TOUR

 Display list of all places
 Find nearest stage place
 Map of TdF places
 Thematic map of start places
 Thematic map of finish places
 Map of general classification of places


ASCENTS OF THE TOUR

 Display list of all ascents
 Display map of all ascents
 Thematic map of all ascents
 Find nearest ascent
 The Alps ascents
 The Pyrenees ascents
 The Jura ascents
 The Massiv Ccentral ascents
 The Cevennes ascents
 The Vosges ascents
 The Black Forest ascents