historical overviewwinners onlyjerseys winnerssummary statisticswinners of stageswinners of stages on a map
 
 
Overall standings in 2005
 back to details of 2005
 wikipedia information 2005


number of classified riders in Paris: 155

Overall standings - cyclist, team, time gap
1  Lance Armstrong Discovery Channel Team  +00:00:00
2  Ivan Basso Team CSC  +00:04:40
3  Jan Ullrich T-Mobile Team  +00:06:21
4  Francisco Mancebo Illes Balears-Caisse d Ep..  +00:09:59
5  Alexandre Vinokourov T-Mobile Team  +00:11:01
6  Levi Leipheimer Gerolsteiner  +00:11:21
7  Michael Rasmussen Rabobank  +00:11:33
8  Cadel Evans Davitamon-Lotto  +00:11:55
9  Floyd Landis Phonak Hearing Systems  +00:12:44
10  Oscar Pereiro Sio Phonak Hearing Systems  +00:16:04
11  Christophe Moreau Credit Agricole  +00:16:26
12  Yaroslav Popovych Discovery Channel Team  +00:19:02
13  Eddy Mazzoleni Lampre-Caffita  +00:21:06
14  George Hincapie Discovery Channel Team  +00:23:40
15  Haimar Zubeldia Euskaltel - Euskadi  +00:23:43
16  Jörg Jaksche Liberty Seguros-Würth Tea..  +00:24:07
17  Bobby Julich Team CSC  +00:24:08
18  Oscar Sevilla Ribera T-Mobile Team  +00:27:45
19  Andrey Kashechkin Credit Agricole  +00:28:04
20  Giuseppe Guerini T-Mobile Team  +00:33:02
21  Carlos Sastre Candil Team CSC  +00:34:24
22  Xabier Zandio Illes Balears-Caisse d Ep..  +00:36:20
23  Leonardo Piepoli Saunier Duval-Prodir  +00:36:20
24  Michael Boogerd Rabobank  +00:38:29
25  Paolo Savoldelli Discovery Channel Team  +00:44:30
26  Georg Totschnig Gerolsteiner  +00:49:14
27  Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau Ag2r Prevoyance  +00:54:03
28  Laurent Brochard Bouygues Telecom  +00:55:29
29  Sandy Casar Francaise Des Jeux  +00:56:47
30  José Azevedo Discovery Channel Team  +00:59:48
31  Alberto Contador Velasco Liberty Seguros-Würth Tea..  +01:03:25
32  Stefano Garzelli Liquigas-Bianchi  +01:04:49
33  Christopher Horner Saunier Duval-Prodir  +01:07:57
34  Stephane Goubert Ag2r Prevoyance  +01:10:53
35  José Luis Rubiera Vigil Discovery Channel Team  +01:11:48
36  Pietro Caucchioli Credit Agricole  +01:16:21
37  Maxim Iglinskiy Domina Vacanza  +01:18:44
38  Jorg Ludewig Domina Vacanza  +01:19:05
39  Axel Merckx Davitamon-Lotto  +01:20:15
40  Marcos Serrano Rodriguez Liberty Seguros-Würth Tea..  +01:21:31
41  Michael Rogers Quick Step-Innergetic  +01:24:32
42  Alexandre Moos Phonak Hearing Systems  +01:25:35
43  Jérôme Pineau Bouygues Telecom  +01:31:38
44  Cédric Vasseur Cofidis Credit Par Teleph..  +01:33:17
45  Roberto Heras Hernandez Liberty Seguros-Würth Tea..  +01:38:33
46  Pierrick Fedrigo Bouygues Telecom  +01:41:14
47  Franco Pellizotti Liquigas-Bianchi  +01:41:38
48  Egoi Martínez de Esteban Euskaltel - Euskadi  +01:42:29
49  Jose Enrique Gutierrez Phonak Hearing Systems  +01:42:35
50  Vladimir Karpets Illes Balears-Caisse d Ep..  +01:43:45
51  Santiago Botero Phonak Hearing Systems  +01:49:22
52  Patrice Halgand Credit Agricole  +01:53:26
53  David Arroyo Duran Illes Balears-Caisse d Ep..  +01:54:12
54  Dario David Cioni Liquigas-Bianchi  +02:00:39
55  Daniele Nardello T-Mobile Team  +02:02:23
56  Christophe Brandt Davitamon-Lotto  +02:03:10
57  Matthias Kessler T-Mobile Team  +02:03:56
58  Sylvain Chavanel Cofidis Credit Par Teleph..  +02:05:20
59  Patrik Sinkewitz Quick Step-Innergetic  +02:07:48
60  Iban Mayo Euskaltel - Euskadi  +02:07:48
61  Thomas Lövkvist Francaise Des Jeux  +02:07:48
62  Lorenzo Bernucci Fassa Bortolo  +02:08:37
63  David Cañada Gracia Saunier Duval-Prodir  +02:08:56
64  Angel Vicioso Liberty Seguros-Würth Tea..  +02:09:37
65  Sebastian Lang Gerolsteiner  +02:11:18
66  Juan Manuel Garate Saunier Duval-Prodir  +02:15:17
67  David Moncoutie Cofidis Credit Par Teleph..  +02:15:23
68  Walter Beneteau Bouygues Telecom  +02:17:06
69  Iker Camaño Euskaltel - Euskadi  +02:22:41
70  Philippe Gilbert Francaise Des Jeux  +02:24:00
71  Nicki Sorensen Team CSC  +02:24:08
72  Pieter Weening Rabobank  +02:24:16
73  Juan Antonio Flecha Fassa Bortolo  +02:24:21
74  Jose Luis Arrieta Illes Balears-Caisse d Ep..  +02:25:27
75  Joseba Beloki Liberty Seguros-Würth Tea..  +02:26:26
76  Carlos Da Cruz Francaise Des Jeux  +02:26:49
77  Stuart O´Grady Cofidis Credit Par Teleph..  +02:27:19
78  Andriy Grivko Domina Vacanza  +02:28:08
79  Fabian Wegmann Gerolsteiner  +02:29:32
80  Massimo Giunti Fassa Bortolo  +02:29:34
81  Tobias Steinhauser T-Mobile Team  +02:31:02
82  Didier Rous Bouygues Telecom  +02:33:10
83  Joost Posthuma Rabobank  +02:33:59
84  Allan Davis Liberty Seguros-Würth Tea..  +02:34:40
85  Denis Menchov Rabobank  +02:35:00
86  Stephan Schreck T-Mobile Team  +02:35:52
87  Gorazd Stangelj Lampre-Caffita  +02:36:13
88  Nicolas Portal Ag2r Prevoyance  +02:38:01
89  Kurt-Asle Arvesen Team CSC  +02:39:27
90  Yuriy Krivtsov Ag2r Prevoyance  +02:39:51
91  Ronny Scholz Gerolsteiner  +02:43:03
92  Rubens Bertogliati Saunier Duval-Prodir  +02:45:03
93  Beat Zberg Gerolsteiner  +02:46:24
94  Francis Mourey Francaise Des Jeux  +02:47:14
95  Pavel Padrnos Discovery Channel Team  +02:49:53
96  Ludovic Turpin Ag2r Prevoyance  +02:51:28
97  Anthony Geslin Bouygues Telecom  +02:51:58
98  Alessandro Cortinovis Domina Vacanza  +02:52:02
99  David Loosli Lampre-Caffita  +02:52:41
100  Inigo Landaluze Euskaltel - Euskadi  +02:52:41
101  Salvatore Commesso Lampre-Caffita  +02:53:46
102  Luke Roberts Team CSC  +02:54:12
103  Bert Grabsch Phonak Hearing Systems  +02:54:35
104  Volodymir Gustov Fassa Bortolo  +02:54:56
105  Bradley Mc Gee Francaise Des Jeux  +02:55:59
106  Sebastien Joly Credit Agricole  +02:56:10
107  Benjamin Noval Gonzalez Discovery Channel Team  +03:00:59
108  Luis-Leon Sánchez Gil Liberty Seguros-Würth Tea..  +03:03:19
109  Erik Dekker Rabobank  +03:03:36
110  Daniele Righi Lampre-Caffita  +03:04:17
111  Bram Tankink Quick Step-Innergetic  +03:05:12
112  Mario Aerts Davitamon-Lotto  +03:07:30
113  Alessandro Bertolini Domina Vacanza  +03:09:13
114  Samuel Dumoulin Ag2r Prevoyance  +03:11:02
115  Sébastien Hinault Credit Agricole  +03:14:33
116  Thor Hushovd Credit Agricole  +03:15:40
117  Laurent Lefevre Bouygues Telecom  +03:16:06
118  Giovanni Lombardi Team CSC  +03:18:21
119  Laszlo Bodrogi Credit Agricole  +03:18:44
120  Matthieu Sprick Bouygues Telecom  +03:20:47
121  Stéphane Auge Cofidis Credit Par Teleph..  +03:21:30
122  Inaki Isasi Euskaltel - Euskadi  +03:21:50
123  Matthew White Cofidis Credit Par Teleph..  +03:23:41
124  Thomas Voeckler Bouygues Telecom  +03:25:32
125  Marcus Ljungqvist Liquigas-Bianchi  +03:25:36
126  Simon Gerrans Ag2r Prevoyance  +03:27:03
127  Thierry Marichal Cofidis Credit Par Teleph..  +03:30:59
128  Fabian Cancellara Fassa Bortolo  +03:32:40
129  Frédéric Bessy Cofidis Credit Par Teleph..  +03:34:59
130  Michael Rich Gerolsteiner  +03:37:13
131  Manuel Quinziato Saunier Duval-Prodir  +03:37:31
132  Fred Rodriguez Davitamon-Lotto  +03:37:58
133  Alessandro Vanotti Domina Vacanza  +03:38:43
134  Robbie McEwen Davitamon-Lotto  +03:41:52
135  Karsten Kroon Rabobank  +03:42:03
136  Johan Van Summeren Davitamon-Lotto  +03:43:05
137  Mauro Gerosa Liquigas-Bianchi  +03:44:22
138  Nicolas Jalabert Phonak Hearing Systems  +03:44:26
139  Guido Trentin Quick Step-Innergetic  +03:46:24
140  Marc Wauters Rabobank  +03:46:54
141  Kjell Carlström Liquigas-Bianchi  +03:47:02
142  Baden Cooke Francaise Des Jeux  +03:47:17
143  Bernhard Eisel Francaise Des Jeux  +03:47:35
144  Mauro Facci Fassa Bortolo  +03:49:30
145  Michael Albasini Liquigas-Bianchi  +03:51:03
146  Peter Wrolich Gerolsteiner  +03:51:50
147  Rafael Nuritdinov Domina Vacanza  +03:54:14
148  Vicente Garcia Acosta Illes Balears-Caisse d Ep..  +03:56:34
149  Servais Knaven Quick Step-Innergetic  +03:59:07
150  Unai Etxebarria Euskaltel - Euskadi  +04:00:24
151  Robert Förster Gerolsteiner  +04:01:40
152  Daniel Becke Illes Balears-Caisse d Ep..  +04:02:16
153  Janeck Tombak Cofidis Credit Par Teleph..  +04:03:09
154  Wim Vansevenant Davitamon-Lotto  +04:09:25
155  Iker Flores Galarza Euskaltel - Euskadi  +04:20:24


Number of finished cyclists by team

 team  No. of cycl. share (%)
 Bouygues Telecom  9 
 5,81% 
 Cofidis Credit Par Teleph..  9 
 5,81% 
 Gerolsteiner  9 
 5,81% 
 Discovery Channel Team  8 
 5,16% 
 Rabobank  8 
 5,16% 
 Euskaltel - Euskadi  8 
 5,16% 
 Francaise Des Jeux  8 
 5,16% 
 Davitamon-Lotto  8 
 5,16% 
 Liberty Seguros-Würth Tea..  8 
 5,16% 
 T-Mobile Team  8 
 5,16% 
 Credit Agricole  8 
 5,16% 
 Team CSC  7 
 4,52% 
 Liquigas-Bianchi  7 
 4,52% 
 Phonak Hearing Systems  7 
 4,52% 
 Illes Balears-Caisse d Ep..  7 
 4,52% 
 Domina Vacanza  7 
 4,52% 
 Ag2r Prevoyance  7 
 4,52% 
 Fassa Bortolo  6 
 3,87% 
 Saunier Duval-Prodir  6 
 3,87% 
 Quick Step-Innergetic  5 
 3,23% 
 Lampre-Caffita  5 
 3,23% 



 
 
Here we would like to express our respect and thanks to all participants and organizers of this prestige event, as well as to highlight the possibilities of geography and bring a new look at this phenomenon
 
 

GENERAL OVERVIEW

 Main page
 Historical overview
 Winners only
 Jerseys winners
 Summary statistics
 Winners of stages
 Winners of stages on a map
 Our book about TdF


SELECTED STATISTICS

 General statistics
 Ascents statistics
 Stages statistics
 Custom winners statistics
 Chord diagrams - visualization

 Search places of the Tour
 Search winner of the stage
 Search ascents of the Tour
 Search winner of ascent


PLACES OF THE TOUR

 Display list of all places
 Find nearest stage place
 Map of TdF places
 Thematic map of start places
 Thematic map of finish places
 Map of general classification of places


ASCENTS OF THE TOUR

 Display list of all ascents
 Display map of all ascents
 Thematic map of all ascents
 Find nearest ascent
 The Alps ascents
 The Pyrenees ascents
 The Jura ascents
 The Massiv Ccentral ascents
 The Cevennes ascents
 The Vosges ascents
 The Black Forest ascents