historical overviewwinners onlyjerseys winnerssummary statisticswinners of stageswinners of stages on a map
 
 
Overall standings in 2000
 back to details of 2000
 wikipedia information 2000


number of classified riders in Paris: 128

Overall standings - cyclist, team, time gap
1  Lance Armstrong US Postal Service  +00:00:00
2  Jan Ullrich Team Deutsche Telekom  +00:06:02
3  Joseba Beloki Festina  +00:10:02
4  Christophe Moreau Festina  +00:10:34
5  Roberto Heras Hernandez Kelme-Costa Blanca  +00:11:50
6  Richard Virenque Team Polti  +00:13:26
7  Santiago Botero Kelme-Costa Blanca  +00:14:18
8  Fernando Escartin Kelme-Costa Blanca  +00:17:21
9  Francisco Mancebo Banesto  +00:18:09
10  Daniele Nardello Mapei-Quick Step  +00:18:25
11  Manuel Beltran Mapei-Quick Step  +00:21:11
12  Pascal Herve Team Polti  +00:23:13
13  Javier Otxoa Kelme-Costa Blanca  +00:25:00
14  Felix Manuel Garcia Casas Festina  +00:32:04
15  Alexandre Vinokourov Team Deutsche Telekom  +00:32:26
16  Roberto Conti Vini Caldirola-Sidermec  +00:34:18
17  Kurt Van De Wouwer Lotto-Adecco  +00:34:29
18  Guido Trentin Vini Caldirola-Sidermec  +00:35:57
19  Jean-Cyril Robin Bonjour  +00:43:12
20  Geert Verheyen Lotto-Adecco  +00:46:24
21  Peter Luttenberger O.N.C.E.-Deutsche Bank  +00:48:27
22  Nico Mattan Cofidis Credit Par Teleph..  +00:50:09
23  José Maria Jimenez Banesto  +00:51:45
24  Grischa Niermann Rabobank  +00:52:06
25  Tyler Hamilton US Postal Service  +00:56:30
26  Giuseppe Guerini Team Deutsche Telekom  +00:59:33
27  Massimiliano Lelli Cofidis Credit Par Teleph..  +01:06:05
28  Mario Aerts Lotto-Adecco  +01:06:44
29  Daniel Atienza Saeco Macchine Per Caffe-..  +01:09:19
30  Dariusz Baranowski Banesto  +01:09:27
31  Javier Pascual Llorente Kelme-Costa Blanca  +01:16:33
32  Andrei Kivilev Ag2r Prevoyance  +01:17:28
33  David Cañada Gracia O.N.C.E.-Deutsche Bank  +01:17:44
34  Abraham Olano O.N.C.E.-Deutsche Bank  +01:19:44
35  Laurent Madouas Festina  +01:20:40
36  Bo Hamburger Memory Card Technology-Ja..  +01:21:31
37  Kevin Livingston US Postal Service  +01:23:13
38  Enrico Zaina Mercatone Uno-Albacom  +01:23:33
39  Marco Velo Mercatone Uno-Albacom  +01:24:21
40  Jens Heppner Team Deutsche Telekom  +01:29:51
41  Paolo Savoldelli Saeco Macchine Per Caffe-..  +01:32:00
42  Udo Bölts Team Deutsche Telekom  +01:32:33
43  Marc Wauters Rabobank  +01:33:34
44  Roland Meier Cofidis Credit Par Teleph..  +01:35:57
45  Didier Rous Bonjour  +01:39:55
46  Marcello Siboni Mercatone Uno-Albacom  +01:42:00
47  Jon Odriozola Mugarza Banesto  +01:43:22
48  Bobby Julich Credit Agricole  +01:44:15
49  Maarten Den Bakker Rabobank  +01:46:17
50  José Angel Vidal Kelme-Costa Blanca  +01:50:59
51  Erik Dekker Rabobank  +01:51:27
52  Cédric Vasseur US Postal Service  +01:55:25
53  Vicente Garcia Acosta Banesto  +01:56:31
54  Laurent Jalabert O.N.C.E.-Deutsche Bank  +01:58:47
55  Vjatceslav Ekimov US Postal Service  +01:59:57
56  Marc Lotz Rabobank  +02:02:04
57  Jose Luis Arrieta Banesto  +02:04:21
58  François Simon Bonjour  +02:10:08
59  Ermanno Brignoli Mercatone Uno-Albacom  +02:10:28
60  Jens Voigt Credit Agricole  +02:10:37
61  Erik Zabel Team Deutsche Telekom  +02:11:07
62  David Millar Cofidis Credit Par Teleph..  +02:13:03
63  Antonio Tauler Llull Kelme-Costa Blanca  +02:16:05
64  Fabio Sacchi Team Polti  +02:17:40
65  George Hincapie US Postal Service  +02:20:31
66  Christophe Agnolutto Ag2r Prevoyance  +02:23:07
67  Massimiliano Mori Saeco Macchine Per Caffe-..  +02:24:05
68  Markus Zberg Rabobank  +02:26:40
69  Pascal Chanteur Ag2r Prevoyance  +02:27:19
70  Riccardo Forconi Mercatone Uno-Albacom  +02:28:14
71  Walter Beneteau Bonjour  +02:28:17
72  Salvatore Commesso Saeco Macchine Per Caffe-..  +02:28:48
73  Massimo Podenzana Mercatone Uno-Albacom  +02:29:17
74  Jacky Durand Lotto-Adecco  +02:31:48
75  David Moncoutie Cofidis Credit Par Teleph..  +02:32:26
76  Xavier Jan Francaise Des Jeux  +02:33:55
77  Koos Moerenhout Farm Frites  +02:34:31
78  Michel Lafis Farm Frites  +02:35:52
79  Paul Van Hyfte Lotto-Adecco  +02:36:03
80  Stefano Zanini Mapei-Quick Step  +02:36:07
81  Gilles Maignan Ag2r Prevoyance  +02:36:12
82  Romans Vainsteins Vini Caldirola-Sidermec  +02:38:10
83  David Delrieu Ag2r Prevoyance  +02:38:10
84  Alberto Elli Team Deutsche Telekom  +02:40:12
85  Pavel Padrnos Saeco Macchine Per Caffe-..  +02:40:19
86  Fred Rodriguez Mapei-Quick Step  +02:40:19
87  Orlando Rodrigues Gomes Banesto  +02:40:31
88  Sébastien Demarbaix Lotto-Adecco  +02:41:19
89  Steffen Kjaergaard US Postal Service  +02:44:01
90  Anthony Morin Credit Agricole  +02:44:02
91  Glenn Magnusson Farm Frites  +02:45:46
92  Benoit Joachim US Postal Service  +02:45:56
93  Arvis Piziks Memory Card Technology-Ja..  +02:46:06
94  Mirco Crepaldi Team Polti  +02:48:30
95  Christophe Mengin Francaise Des Jeux  +02:50:21
96  Mauro Radaelli Vini Caldirola-Sidermec  +02:51:01
97  Jaime Hernandez Festina  +02:51:14
98  Emmanuel Magnien Francaise Des Jeux  +02:51:21
99  Nicolay Bo Larsen Memory Card Technology-Ja..  +02:52:14
100  Frank Hoj Francaise Des Jeux  +02:52:46
101  Thierry Marichal Lotto-Adecco  +02:52:52
102  Massimo Apollonio Vini Caldirola-Sidermec  +02:54:00
103  Max Van Heeswijk Mapei-Quick Step  +02:54:50
104  Gian Matteo Fagnini Team Deutsche Telekom  +02:55:45
105  Andreas Klier Farm Frites  +02:58:04
106  Grégory Gwiazdowski Francaise Des Jeux  +00:00:01
107  Benoit Salmon Ag2r Prevoyance  +02:59:59
108  Martin Rittsel Memory Card Technology-Ja..  +03:00:47
109  Servais Knaven Farm Frites  +03:02:09
110  Frankie Andreu US Postal Service  +03:02:15
111  Pascal Derame Bonjour  +03:03:30
112  Pascal Lino Festina  +03:03:38
113  Robbie McEwen Farm Frites  +03:04:28
114  Simone Borgheresi Mercatone Uno-Albacom  +03:04:28
115  Bart Voskamp Team Polti  +03:05:17
116  Frédéric Guesdon Francaise Des Jeux  +03:07:16
117  Tristan Hoffman Memory Card Technology-Ja..  +03:07:17
118  Geert Van Bondt Farm Frites  +03:07:39
119  Allan Johansen Memory Card Technology-Ja..  +03:08:22
120  Anthony Langella Credit Agricole  +03:13:40
121  Serge Baguet Lotto-Adecco  +03:17:15
122  Franck Bouyer Bonjour  +03:18:37
123  Magnus Backstedt Credit Agricole  +03:20:27
124  Jeroen Blijlevens Team Polti  +03:20:45
125  Francisco Leon Mane Kelme-Costa Blanca  +03:22:52
126  Sébastien Hinault Credit Agricole  +03:41:02
127  Damien Nazon Bonjour  +03:43:13
128  Olivier Perraudeau Bonjour  +03:46:37


Number of finished cyclists by team

 team  No. of cycl. share (%)
 US Postal Service  9 
 7,03% 
 Kelme-Costa Blanca  8 
 6,25% 
 Lotto-Adecco  8 
 6,25% 
 Bonjour  8 
 6,25% 
 Team Deutsche Telekom  8 
 6,25% 
 Banesto  7 
 5,47% 
 Farm Frites  7 
 5,47% 
 Mercatone Uno-Albacom  7 
 5,47% 
 Credit Agricole  6 
 4,69% 
 Team Polti  6 
 4,69% 
 Francaise Des Jeux  6 
 4,69% 
 Ag2r Prevoyance  6 
 4,69% 
 Memory Card Technology-Ja..  6 
 4,69% 
 Festina  6 
 4,69% 
 Rabobank  6 
 4,69% 
 Saeco Macchine Per Caffe-..  5 
 3,91% 
 Mapei-Quick Step  5 
 3,91% 
 Cofidis Credit Par Teleph..  5 
 3,91% 
 Vini Caldirola-Sidermec  5 
 3,91% 
 O.N.C.E.-Deutsche Bank  4 
 3,13% 



 
 
Here we would like to express our respect and thanks to all participants and organizers of this prestige event, as well as to highlight the possibilities of geography and bring a new look at this phenomenon
 
 

GENERAL OVERVIEW

 Main page
 Historical overview
 Winners only
 Jerseys winners
 Summary statistics
 Winners of stages
 Winners of stages on a map
 Our book about TdF


SELECTED STATISTICS

 General statistics
 Ascents statistics
 Stages statistics
 Custom winners statistics
 Chord diagrams - visualization

 Search places of the Tour
 Search winner of the stage
 Search ascents of the Tour
 Search winner of ascent


PLACES OF THE TOUR

 Display list of all places
 Find nearest stage place
 Map of TdF places
 Thematic map of start places
 Thematic map of finish places
 Map of general classification of places


ASCENTS OF THE TOUR

 Display list of all ascents
 Display map of all ascents
 Thematic map of all ascents
 Find nearest ascent
 The Alps ascents
 The Pyrenees ascents
 The Jura ascents
 The Massiv Ccentral ascents
 The Cevennes ascents
 The Vosges ascents
 The Black Forest ascents