historical overviewwinners onlyjerseys winnerssummary statisticswinners of stageswinners of stages on a map
 
 
Overall standings in 1994
 back to details of 1994
 wikipedia information 1994


number of classified riders in Paris: 117

Overall standings - cyclist, team, time gap
1  Miguel Indurain Banesto  +00:00:00
2  Piotr Ugrumov Gewiss-Ballan  +00:05:39
3  Marco Pantani Carrera Jeans-Tassoni  +00:07:19
4  Luc Leblanc Festina-Andorra  +00:10:03
5  Richard Virenque Festina-Andorra  +00:10:10
6  Roberto Conti Lampre-Panaria  +00:12:29
7  Alberto Elli GB-MG Maglificio  +00:20:17
8  Alex Zülle O.N.C.E.  +00:20:35
9  Udo Bölts Telecom  +00:25:19
10  Vladimir Poulnikov Carrera Jeans-Tassoni  +00:25:28
11  Pascal Lino Festina-Andorra  +00:26:01
12  Fernando Escartin Mapei-Clas  +00:30:38
13  Gianluca Bortolami Mapei-Clas  +00:32:35
14  Bjarne Riis Gewiss-Ballan  +00:33:32
15  Oscar Pelliccioli Polti-Vaporetto  +00:34:55
16  Nelson Rodriguez Serna ZG Mobili-Selle Italia  +00:35:18
17  Jean-François Bernard Banesto  +00:36:44
18  Hernán Buenahora Kelme-Avianca  +00:38:00
19  Rolf Sorensen GB-MG Maglificio  +00:42:39
20  Bo Hamburger TVM-Bison  +00:43:44
21  Thomas Davy Castorama  +00:46:41
22  Eric Caritoux Chazal-MBK-Konig  +00:47:19
23  Federico Muñoz Fernandez Kelme-Avianca  +00:48:33
24  Jim Van De Laer Lotto-Veta-Caloi  +00:48:35
25  Bruno Cenghialta Gewiss-Ballan  +00:51:30
26  Charly Mottet Novemail-Histor-Laser Com..  +00:51:44
27  Beat Zberg Carrera Jeans-Tassoni  +00:57:06
28  Gerd Audehm Telecom  +00:57:44
29  Erik Breukink O.N.C.E.  +00:59:55
30  Abraham Olano Mapei-Clas  +01:01:29
31  Alvaro Mejia Motorola  +01:02:40
32  Ramon Gonzalez Arrieta Banesto  +01:02:40
33  Pascal Herve Festina-Andorra  +01:07:16
34  Federico Echave Mapei-Clas  +01:07:45
35  Laurent Dufaux O.N.C.E.  +01:09:30
36  Vjatceslav Ekimov Wordperfect  +01:09:50
37  Franco Vona GB-MG Maglificio  +01:10:41
38  Rolf Aldag Telecom  +01:10:59
39  Enrico Zaina Gewiss-Ballan  +01:12:16
40  Arsenio Gonzalez Mapei-Clas  +01:12:41
41  Flavio Vanzella GB-MG Maglificio  +01:24:05
42  Franco Chioccioli Mercatone Uno-Medeghini  +01:26:52
43  François Simon Castorama  +01:30:50
44  Arturas Kasputis Chazal-MBK-Konig  +01:37:46
45  Jesper Skibby TVM-Bison  +01:41:21
46  Davide Perona ZG Mobili-Selle Italia  +01:43:05
47  Jean-Claude Bagot Festina-Andorra  +01:44:06
48  Miguel Arroyo Rosales Chazal-MBK-Konig  +01:44:11
49  José-Ramon Uriarte Banesto  +01:44:51
50  Dag Otto Lauritzen TVM-Bison  +01:45:54
51  Eddy Seigneur Gan  +01:47:15
52  Neil Stephens O.N.C.E.  +01:47:59
53  Thierry Marie Castorama  +01:48:47
54  Giancarlo Perini ZG Mobili-Selle Italia  +01:50:07
55  Angel Camargo Kelme-Avianca  +01:50:08
56  Gérard Rué Banesto  +01:51:28
57  Djamolidine Abdoujaparov Polti-Vaporetto  +01:51:34
58  Giorgio Furlan Gewiss-Ballan  +01:52:18
59  Jörg Muller Mapei-Clas  +01:52:19
60  Jens Heppner Telecom  +01:53:46
61  Andrea Peron Polti-Vaporetto  +01:53:47
62  Vladislav Bobrik Gewiss-Ballan  +01:55:12
63  Serhiy Utchakov Polti-Vaporetto  +01:57:31
64  Christophe Manin Chazal-MBK-Konig  +01:58:02
65  Mauro-Antonio Santaromita ZG Mobili-Selle Italia  +01:58:09
66  Ronan Pensec Novemail-Histor-Laser Com..  +01:59:02
67  Vicente Aparicio Vila Banesto  +01:59:34
68  Luc Roosen Lotto-Veta-Caloi  +02:00:43
69  Phil Anderson Motorola  +02:01:13
70  Raúl Alcalá Motorola  +02:04:41
71  Sean Yates Motorola  +02:04:45
72  Dimitri Zhdanov Polti-Vaporetto  +02:08:20
73  Rolf Järmann GB-MG Maglificio  +02:10:46
74  Philippe Louviot Novemail-Histor-Laser Com..  +02:12:10
75  Massimo Ghirotto ZG Mobili-Selle Italia  +02:12:49
76  Carlo Bomans GB-MG Maglificio  +02:12:55
77  Gerrit De Vries Novemail-Histor-Laser Com..  +02:14:53
78  Thierry Gouvenou Gan  +02:15:23
79  Atle Kvalsvoll Wordperfect  +02:15:23
80  Johan Museeuw GB-MG Maglificio  +02:17:26
81  Pascal Chanteur Chazal-MBK-Konig  +02:17:36
82  Peter De Clercq Lotto-Veta-Caloi  +02:21:43
83  Stephen Hodge Festina-Andorra  +02:23:50
84  Uwe Raab Telecom  +02:24:38
85  Julio-César Cadena Kelme-Avianca  +02:24:52
86  Marco Zen Lampre-Panaria  +02:25:13
87  Francisco Cabello Luque Kelme-Avianca  +02:25:35
88  Guy Nulens Novemail-Histor-Laser Com..  +02:25:52
89  Frankie Andreu Motorola  +02:26:24
90  Guido Bontempi Gewiss-Ballan  +02:26:27
91  Bruno Thibout Castorama  +02:26:42
92  Marc Wauters Wordperfect  +02:28:38
93  Hendrik Redant ZG Mobili-Selle Italia  +02:28:57
94  Silvio Martinello Mercatone Uno-Medeghini  +02:29:04
95  Melchor Mauri Banesto  +02:30:20
96  Angel Edo Alsina Kelme-Avianca  +02:31:01
97  Mario Kummer Telecom  +02:31:42
98  Rudy Verdonck Lotto-Veta-Caloi  +02:32:24
99  Erwin Nijboer Banesto  +02:34:27
100  Cesary Zamana Kelme-Avianca  +02:34:43
101  Erik Dekker Wordperfect  +02:34:52
102  Alberto Leanizbarrutia O.N.C.E.  +02:36:05
103  Jan Svorada Lampre-Panaria  +02:36:25
104  Michel Dernies Motorola  +02:36:31
105  Olaf Ludwig Telecom  +02:37:37
106  Christian Henn Telecom  +02:37:48
107  Dario Bottaro Gewiss-Ballan  +02:39:17
108  Davide Cassani GB-MG Maglificio  +02:41:32
109  Herminio Diaz Zabala O.N.C.E.  +02:42:06
110  Giovanni Fidanza Polti-Vaporetto  +02:42:47
111  Remo Rossi Carrera Jeans-Tassoni  +02:43:51
112  Stephen Swart Motorola  +02:44:38
113  Francis Moreau Gan  +02:51:13
114  Mario Chiesa Carrera Jeans-Tassoni  +02:52:02
115  Eros Poli Mercatone Uno-Medeghini  +02:52:41
116  Rob Mulders Wordperfect  +03:08:32
117  John Talen Mercatone Uno-Medeghini  +03:39:03


Number of finished cyclists by team

 team  No. of cycl. share (%)
 Telecom  8 
 6,84% 
 Banesto  8 
 6,84% 
 GB-MG Maglificio  8 
 6,84% 
 Gewiss-Ballan  8 
 6,84% 
 Motorola  7 
 5,98% 
 Kelme-Avianca  7 
 5,98% 
 Festina-Andorra  6 
 5,13% 
 Mapei-Clas  6 
 5,13% 
 Polti-Vaporetto  6 
 5,13% 
 ZG Mobili-Selle Italia  6 
 5,13% 
 O.N.C.E.  6 
 5,13% 
 Wordperfect  5 
 4,27% 
 Chazal-MBK-Konig  5 
 4,27% 
 Carrera Jeans-Tassoni  5 
 4,27% 
 Novemail-Histor-Laser Com..  5 
 4,27% 
 Castorama  4 
 3,42% 
 Mercatone Uno-Medeghini  4 
 3,42% 
 Lotto-Veta-Caloi  4 
 3,42% 
 TVM-Bison  3 
 2,56% 
 Lampre-Panaria  3 
 2,56% 
 Gan  3 
 2,56% 



 
 
Here we would like to express our respect and thanks to all participants and organizers of this prestige event, as well as to highlight the possibilities of geography and bring a new look at this phenomenon
 
 

GENERAL OVERVIEW

 Main page
 Historical overview
 Winners only
 Jerseys winners
 Summary statistics
 Winners of stages
 Winners of stages on a map
 Our book about TdF


SELECTED STATISTICS

 General statistics
 Ascents statistics
 Stages statistics
 Custom winners statistics
 Chord diagrams - visualization

 Search places of the Tour
 Search winner of the stage
 Search ascents of the Tour
 Search winner of ascent


PLACES OF THE TOUR

 Display list of all places
 Find nearest stage place
 Map of TdF places
 Thematic map of start places
 Thematic map of finish places
 Map of general classification of places


ASCENTS OF THE TOUR

 Display list of all ascents
 Display map of all ascents
 Thematic map of all ascents
 Find nearest ascent
 The Alps ascents
 The Pyrenees ascents
 The Jura ascents
 The Massiv Ccentral ascents
 The Cevennes ascents
 The Vosges ascents
 The Black Forest ascents