historical overviewwinners onlyjerseys winnerssummary statisticswinners of stageswinners of stages on a map
 
 
Overall standings in 1973
 back to details of 1973
 wikipedia information 1973


number of classified riders in Paris: 87

Overall standings - cyclist, team, time gap
1  Luis Ocaña Pernia Bic  +00:00:00
2  Bernard Thevenet Peugeot-BP-Michelin  +00:15:51
3  Jose-Manuel Fuente Kas-Kaskol  +00:17:15
4  Joop Zoetemelk Gitane-Frigecreme  +00:26:22
5  Lucien Van Impe Sonolor  +00:30:20
6  Herman Van Springel Rokado  +00:32:01
7  Michel Perin Gan-Mercier-Hutchinson  +00:33:02
8  Joaquim Agostinho Bic  +00:35:51
9  Vicente Lopez-Carril Kas-Kaskol  +00:36:18
10  Régis Ovion Peugeot-BP-Michelin  +00:36:59
11  Raymond Delisle Peugeot-BP-Michelin  +00:27:43
12  Mariano Martinez Gan-Mercier-Hutchinson  +00:40:49
13  Pedro Torres Cruces La Casera-Peña Bahamontes  +00:47:30
14  José Catieau Bic  +00:49:12
15  Antonio Martos Aguilar Kas-Kaskol  +00:49:20
16  Tony Houbrechts Rokado  +00:49:38
17  Lucien Aimar De Kova-Lejeune  +00:49:54
18  Fernando Mendes Carpenter-Shimano-Flandri..  +00:51:22
19  Leif Mortensen Bic  +00:52:18
20  Francisco Galdos Gauna Kas-Kaskol  +00:53:05
21  Bernard Labourdette Bic  +01:03:49
22  Jean-Pierre Danguillaume Peugeot-BP-Michelin  +01:07:41
23  Luis Zubero Aldecoa Kas-Kaskol  +01:17:49
24  Ronald De Witte Carpenter-Shimano-Flandri..  +01:19:18
25  Luis Balague Carreno La Casera-Peña Bahamontes  +01:20:11
26  René Grelin Gan-Mercier-Hutchinson  +01:20:33
27  Jean-Claude Genty Bic  +01:21:06
28  Roland Berland Bic  +01:22:07
29  Santiago Lazcano Labaca Kas-Kaskol  +01:25:27
30  Pierre Martellozzo Peugeot-BP-Michelin  +01:26:51
31  Alain Santy Bic  +01:29:19
32  Johnny Schleck Bic  +01:34:06
33  José Freitas Martins Canada Dry-Gazelle  +01:34:36
34  Michel Pollentier Carpenter-Shimano-Flandri..  +01:36:03
35  Raymond Martin Gitane-Frigecreme  +01:36:10
36  Charly Rouxel Peugeot-BP-Michelin  +01:47:42
37  Jürgen Tschan Peugeot-BP-Michelin  +01:49:20
38  Damaso Torres Cruces La Casera-Peña Bahamontes  +01:49:23
39  Jesus Manzaneque Sanchez La Casera-Peña Bahamontes  +01:51:40
40  Antonio Menendez Gonzalez Kas-Kaskol  +01:55:58
41  Carlos Melero Garcia Kas-Kaskol  +01:58:07
42  Ferdinand Julien Gitane-Frigecreme  +02:01:12
43  Barry Hoban Gan-Mercier-Hutchinson  +02:03:00
44  Marcel Boishardy De Kova-Lejeune  +02:03:38
45  Herculano De Oliveira Canada Dry-Gazelle  +02:05:13
46  Jean-Pierre Genet Gan-Mercier-Hutchinson  +02:07:14
47  Jose Gonzalez-Linares Kas-Kaskol  +02:08:07
48  Claude Tollet Sonolor  +02:09:04
49  Jean-Claude Largeau Gitane-Frigecreme  +02:09:22
50  José Grande Sanchez Kas-Kaskol  +02:09:40
51  Michel Roques Sonolor  +02:10:41
52  Albert Van Vlierberghe Rokado  +02:13:02
53  Sylvain Vasseur Bic  +02:13:56
54  Jesus Esperanza La Casera-Peña Bahamontes  +02:14:49
55  Daniel Ducreux Carpenter-Shimano-Flandri..  +02:15:21
56  Robert Bouloux Peugeot-BP-Michelin  +02:15:55
57  Michael Wright Gitane-Frigecreme  +02:23:21
58  Christian Blain De Kova-Lejeune  +02:23:35
59  Gerard Vianen Gitane-Frigecreme  +02:24:21
60  Willy Teirlinck Sonolor  +02:24:44
61  Gérard Besnard Sonolor  +02:28:25
62  Jean Jacques Sanquer Carpenter-Shimano-Flandri..  +02:29:05
63  Alain Nogues Gitane-Frigecreme  +02:32:41
64  Joaquim Andrade Gitane-Frigecreme  +02:34:07
65  Walter Godefroot Carpenter-Shimano-Flandri..  +02:34:49
66  Gustave Van Roosbroeck Rokado  +02:38:02
67  Charly Grosskost Gan-Mercier-Hutchinson  +02:38:42
68  Jacques Esclassan Peugeot-BP-Michelin  +02:42:03
69  André Mollet Peugeot-BP-Michelin  +02:43:05
70  Theo Van Der Leeuw Canada Dry-Gazelle  +02:43:38
71  Jacques Botherel Sonolor  +02:45:45
72  Marc Demeyer Carpenter-Shimano-Flandri..  +02:46:08
73  Francis Campaner Gitane-Frigecreme  +02:47:21
74  Wilfried David Carpenter-Shimano-Flandri..  +02:50:33
75  Jan Krekels Canada Dry-Gazelle  +02:54:39
76  Jacky Mourioux Gan-Mercier-Hutchinson  +02:59:21
77  Guy Santy Bic  +03:01:19
78  Raymond Riotte Sonolor  +03:04:24
79  Gerard Moneyron Gan-Mercier-Hutchinson  +03:05:20
80  Robert Mintkiewicz Sonolor  +03:07:56
81  Alfred Gaida Rokado  +03:12:21
82  Regis Delepine Gan-Mercier-Hutchinson  +03:14:01
83  Charles Genthon De Kova-Lejeune  +03:14:20
84  Noël Geneste De Kova-Lejeune  +03:17:31
85  Jean-Claude Baud De Kova-Lejeune  +03:33:09
86  Jean-Claude Blocher De Kova-Lejeune  +03:37:56
87  Jacques Hochart De Kova-Lejeune  +03:52:09


Number of finished cyclists by team

 team  No. of cycl. share (%)
 Bic  11 
 12,64% 
 Kas-Kaskol  10 
 11,49% 
 Peugeot-BP-Michelin  10 
 11,49% 
 Gitane-Frigecreme  9 
 10,34% 
 Gan-Mercier-Hutchinson  9 
 10,34% 
 De Kova-Lejeune  8 
 9,20% 
 Sonolor  8 
 9,20% 
 Carpenter-Shimano-Flandri..  8 
 9,20% 
 La Casera-Peña Bahamontes  5 
 5,75% 
 Rokado  5 
 5,75% 
 Canada Dry-Gazelle  4 
 4,60% 



 
 
Here we would like to express our respect and thanks to all participants and organizers of this prestige event, as well as to highlight the possibilities of geography and bring a new look at this phenomenon
 
 

GENERAL OVERVIEW

 Main page
 Historical overview
 Winners only
 Jerseys winners
 Summary statistics
 Winners of stages
 Winners of stages on a map
 Our book about TdF


SELECTED STATISTICS

 General statistics
 Ascents statistics
 Stages statistics
 Custom winners statistics
 Chord diagrams - visualization

 Search places of the Tour
 Search winner of the stage
 Search ascents of the Tour
 Search winner of ascent


PLACES OF THE TOUR

 Display list of all places
 Find nearest stage place
 Map of TdF places
 Thematic map of start places
 Thematic map of finish places
 Map of general classification of places


ASCENTS OF THE TOUR

 Display list of all ascents
 Display map of all ascents
 Thematic map of all ascents
 Find nearest ascent
 The Alps ascents
 The Pyrenees ascents
 The Jura ascents
 The Massiv Ccentral ascents
 The Cevennes ascents
 The Vosges ascents
 The Black Forest ascents